Customer Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result, we recommend you read this ‘Customer Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information’ (the “Customer Privacy Policy”) to ensure you are comfortable regarding the way we use your Personal Information.

It is important to note that by using this website, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this “Customer Privacy Policy” and agree that we may collect, use, and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our site, and please do not provide any Personal Information through this site. This “Customer Privacy Policy” forms part of our Site Terms and Conditions of Use and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act). At Country Bird Holdings (Pty) Ltd (“CBH”) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and openly.

Who we are

CBH is an integrated agricultural business based in South Africa with operations stretching across the African continent. It has interests that stretch across all major concerns within the sector.

The information we collect:

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you, and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Examples of information we may collect from you are:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your telephone/cell number;
  • Any user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to our website.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-Personal Information about you, such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, the products or services you are interested in). You cannot be identified from this information, and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may, from time-to-time, supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

  • Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

  • How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third-party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

  • How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by CBH by changing your browser settings. You should refer to the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

How we use your information

We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • To confirm and verify your identity ,or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • For market research purposes;
  • To assist with business development;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings;
  • We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe, or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law;
  • For monitoring and auditing site usage;
  • Evaluate the use of the site, products, and services;
  • Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions, and promotions;
  • Personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you’ve visited it before and what site referred you to it;
  • Make the site easier to use and to better tailor the site and our products to your interests; and
  • Collect information about the device you are using to view the site, such as your IP address or the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your Personal Information to ensure that the site presents the best web experience for you;
  • To contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us, and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws;
  • Suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you;
  • Offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions;
  • You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time;
  • Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt out;
  • To respond to your queries or comments;
  • Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we must keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons;
  • To protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your Personal Information with, and obtain information about you from:

  • Third parties for the purposes listed above;
  • Other companies when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing;
  • Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry code;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Personal Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of personal information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our PAIA Manual.

Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any changes, we need to be aware of.

Definition of Personal Information

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link:

https://www.gov.za/sites/default/files/gcis_document/201409/3706726-11act4of2013protectionofpersonalinforcorrect.pdf

Right to object

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (iv) you have the right to object to the processing of personal information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.

Right to lodge a compliant

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (v) you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA). The IRSA contact details are:

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

JD House

27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein

Johannesburg, 2001

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Changes to this notice

Please note that we may amend this notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website ww.cbh.co.za in the CBH PAIA Manual.